Privacy Policy

Melburners Inc Privacy Policy

Melburners Inc is a volunteer run association supporting the Victorian burner community. Melburners is part of the Burning Man Regional Network and works alongside other Burning Man organisations and events in line with the Burning Man 10 Principles. This privacy policy covers information that Melburners Inc receives when you use our website: https://melburners.org.au By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

“Personal Information” is information that can be linked to you as an individual, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including form submission, correspondence such as phone, text, and email, via our website, from your website, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We use the Personal Information we collect about you to operate our site, and to communicate with you about projects and shared missions. Your personal information may be stored on our website. We will not sell or disclose your Personal Information except as required by law. 

Melburners Inc may at times contact you at your email address to keep you informed about events, projects, or other opportunities. Should you not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out by following the instructions in the communication. You may exit our membership at any time by contacting us in writing.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place to protect the personal information that we collect and store.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

Please note that our Site may contain links to third-party websites. These third-party websites may send their own cookies to collect data and solicit personal information. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your privacy when visiting such third-party sites, nor the accuracy or acceptability of any services provided by such third parties.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email us at info@melburners.org.au.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please email us. We want to stay in touch!

Policy Updates

We may update this Policy from time to time. The current Policy will always be posted on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@melburners.org.au.